SELECT YOUR REGION AND LANGUAGE

UNITED STATES
English
LATIN AMERICA
Español
Português
AUSTRALIA &
NEW ZEALAND

English
JAPAN
Japanese
ASIA PACIFIC
English

CLOSE
SPOT

SPOT X

2-WAY SATELLITE MESSENGER

Get Help Get Help
Documents Documents
Firmware Firmware
Videos Videos

LATEST FIRMWARE

Release Date
May 21, 2020
Firmware Version
2.1.3
Update Firmware >>

SPOT X Support

General


VIDEOS

How to download firmware How to download firmware

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

How can I determine if the SPOT device transmissions affect the aircraft’s navigation electronics?

Turn on the SPOT device and place it in Tracking mode. If the aircraft navigation system starts to have momentary interference issues at the same intervals that the SPOT device is transmitting Tracking messages, then the SPOT device must be moved or turned off to resolve the interference....

How can the SPOT interference be prevented in aircraft?

In many cases, keeping the SPOT device at least 12-18 inches away from any navigation equipment or GPS antennas will resolve the problem.   This can be difficult in smaller planes as many pilots want to place the SPOT device on the glare shield.  If interference is observed, move the SPOT device to another location and check again for interference.  Continue testing until the problem is resolved.  Please note that in some cases, the interference problem will not be able to be resolved unless the SPOT product is turned off....

How long will the power light blink green before going idle?

5 minutes. It will blink unless it’s in sleep mode/idle mode or turned off....

How SPOT works?

SPOT products transmit short 1.5 second one-way messages on either 1611.25 MHz in North America and portions of Central America or on 1616.25 MHz throughout the rest of the world.  These frequencies are just above the GPS L1 frequency (1575.42 MHz) used by many aircraft navigation systems.  When the SPOT product transmits, there is the possibility of interference even though both the SPOT device and the aircraft navigation/communication systems meet all FCC regulatory requirements for interference....

Is my SPOT device considered a Portable Electronic Device by the FAA?

Yes, when SPOT products are used on an aircraft, they are considered a Portable Electronic Device (PED). Per 14 CFR Part 91.21, the pilot is ultimately responsible for approving the use of any Portable Electronic Devices on their aircraft and must be able to show compliance upon request by the FAA. This includes being able to show that any PED’s being used do not affect the safety of the aircraft....
Affichage des résultats 1-5 (sur 6)
 |<  < Back 1 - 2  Next >  >| 

Need more help?


CONTACT US

CALL

Phone support is available Monday - Friday, 24h CST.

Our customer support center is experiencing high call volume which is resulting in longer wait times.‚Äč

1 (866) 651-7768

Currently traveling outside of the US?  

1 (985) 327-7511

MY VOICE

My Voice was created to let your voice be heard.
So go ahead, give us your thoughts to help improve your SPOT experience, we are here to listen.

SUBMIT YOUR THOUGHTS HERE